About Us

Company Policies

insignia operates under the banner of the Winson Group, inclusive of insignia and SIGNET. The Winson Group holds organisational polices as paramount to the success and well-being of their staff and customers. Key company policies are listed below. Please note these policies are constantly under review in line with current QOH&S and Privacy Law practices.

Click on the relevant items below for further information.

Privacy Policy

This is the official Privacy Policy of Winson Group Pty Ltd and it applies to the personal information collected by Winson Pty Ltd.

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Winson Group Pty Ltd (ABN – 64 895 754 386) incorporating Signet Pty Ltd (ABN- 15 011 039 295), insignia Pty Ltd (ABN – 65 086 314 025) and Sanmar a division of Signet.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information provided to the company by customers, employees, vendors, business partners, and other stakeholders. This policy contains information on how and why we collect your personal information, how we use that information, and keep it secure. This policy also outlines how to access your personal information and what control you have over our use of that information.

This policy is a public document and has been developed to provide transparency and openness in relation to personal data collection and management. We are committed to complying with the Commonwealth legislation governing privacy (the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles).

We may change the terms from time to time so please check our privacy policy regularly online at www.insignia.com.au , request a copy by emailing sales@insignia.com.au or contacting us on 1300 467 446. This privacy policy was last updated in January 2015.

Collection of information

We collect personal information where the information is necessary for us to carry on our business and provide our services. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

The type of information that we may collect includes identification information such as full name, address, telephone number, fax number, email, and if applicable place of work, job title and ABN. We may also monitor your purchase behaviour and website behaviour in order to provide you with the most relevant product information and offers, and ultimately serve you better.

Your personal information will be collected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. If you choose not to provide us with the required information we may not be able to process your transaction as desired or provide you or someone else you know with the products or services that you, or they, are seeking.

Method of collection

Below are some examples of the situation where we may collect your personal information:

  • When you sign-up to our website mailing list;
  • Once you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • During conversation between you and our representatives;
  • Where video surveillance or audio recording might be in use;
  • When you place an order with us for goods and services, we need to know who you are and where you are in order to successfully process your transactions;
  • When you apply for any form of credit, for us to bill you, properly assess an application for credit and to manage your account;
  • When you apply for employment with us;
  • As a consequence of regulatory requirements.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you by writing, by telephone, in person, through our website, and any other electronic communication channels. We may also collect your information from those authorised to act on your behalf, such as an agent. There may however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notifiy you about these instances, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals it is important that you obtain their consent. We rely on you to inform the individual that you have provided us with their information, the purpose for which it may be used and how they can gain access to their information.

We may collect your information from a third party, such as a list provider, publicly accessible website and/or trade show organizer. In this situation, we will provide a "post collection notification" as soon as possible after the collection of information. This notification will outline who we are, how and for what purpose we collect your information, use of your information, the type of companies (parties) we may disclose your information to, how you can access, update or correct your information and how you can Opt Out from receiving any further direct marketing communication, free of charge.

To ensure we understand your needs more clearly, we may need to ask you or others further questions. This information may be collected through our employees, contracted agents and service providers. Where reasonably possible, we will ask you for this information directly.

Use and disclosure of information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected, such as:

  • Provision of products and services;
  • Providing you with information about other products and services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • Administrative and accounting purposes;
  • Notification of updated pricing, product information, and service changes;
  • Providing special offer and marketing communication;
  • Record-keeping after your account has been deactivated or terminated;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view of improving those services.

We will not sell, rent or lease personal information to a third party, except where consent has been obtained. However, personal information may be transferred to our service providers who can support us in delivering our products and service to you. These service providers include but are not limited to employees, contracted agents, delivery companies, mail houses, web hosting organizations and information technology providers, and third party fulfilment contractors. Currently, the majority of our service providers are located in Australia however, some service providers may be located overseas, primarily in America. As a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

Other circumstances where we may use or disclose your personal information:

  • Where you have provided consent for use or disclosure;
  • Where required by law or law enforcement and government agencies;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of personal information can prevent or avoid imminent threat to persons health and safety or the public health and safety.

We may also use your personal information to send you promotional and marketing material such as relevant special offers, to notify you of any new products and keep you informed about our developments and changes. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material from us please email sales@insignia.com.au , log in to the "My Account" section on the insignia website or contact us on 1300 467 446.

Internet use

When you interact with us online our system may automatically send you tracking technologies such as "cookies". A cookie is a small data file placed in a user's web browser or written to a user's hard drive when the website is accessed. There are two main types of cookies, a "session" cookie that last for a single browser session only and is deleted when the user closes the website browser. A "persistent" cookie remains on the user's device, even while power is off, until it expires or is deleted. Once a user returns to the website which posted the cookie, the persistent cookie will be reactivated. Cookies can not read or access any other data from the users hard drive. Likewise, cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they may identify the user's browser.

We use cookies to optimize our website and provide a better online experience for stakeholders. We may also use cookies to gather statistical and other information about how the website is used, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising, provide tailored content and advertising, and improve the ease, security and efficiency of the website.

If you wish to restrict, entirely block or delete existing cookies, you can do so by referring to your web browser's help/reference section. Consequently, your experience of our website might be affected.

We also collect information from our website using "IP files". Our system will record/ log your IP address when you visit our website. The IP address is used to identify your computer on the internet which is then automatically recognized by our web server. The type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to, date and time of your visit to our website, the page viewed, the number of visits, your navigation through our website and any information downloaded. We may also collect non-personal information such as type of internet browser used and from which website you came onto our website from. This information will mainly be used for website performance analysis and assist us in providing you the most relevant offers, content, services and products.

Our website may contain links to other websites which may collect personal information about you. If you use these links, you will be leaving our website. Consequently, we are not responsible for the privacy compliance of these websites, their content and their usage of your personal information. Please read the privacy policy of these websites and ensure your personal information is secure.

Storage and Security of Information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure. As a result, we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access of your data. We protect secure data with industry-standard firewall and password protection systems which are only accessible by authorized staff.

Our service providers and employees who have access to your information have been made aware of the requirements of the Privacy Act and their responsibilities.

Data Integrity

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is held in a manner that is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-data and is not misleading.

Access and correction of information

You have the right to access your personal information held by us, in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you wish to access or correct your information you can do so by

  • logging in to the "My Account" section on the insignia website,
  • sending an email to sales@insignia.com.au
  • contacting the Privacy Officer (contact detail below).

If the information is not available on the insignia website, then access to the information will generally be granted within 14 days of the written request received by the Privacy Officer and once the identity of the individual has been verified. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing the request that is complex or is resource intensive (but not for making a request for access). At the request of the individual and in accordance with the Privacy Act we will correct records as soon as practically possible.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If at any time you wish to stop receiving any marketing communication from us you can do so by

  • logging in to the "My Account" section on the insignia website and clicking on the account details tab,
  • emailing sales@insignia.com.au,
  • by post (using the contact details below),
  • contacting us on 1300 467 446.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us in writing at: Privacy Officer, PO Box 767 Capalaba DC QLD 4157.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breaches in accordance with the applicable legislation in a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with the procedure and outcome you may request that an independent person investigate your complaint and you may also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

PO Box 767

Capalaba DC QLD 4157

Email- privacyofficer@winson.com.au

Phone number: 07 3364 2100

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au

REFERENCE(S) – where has you information come from

Privacy Act 1988

Australian Privacy Principles

Institute Chartered Accountants

Jack Winson

Managing Director

Winson Group

insignia operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Credit Card details are not stored with or connected to customer information at any time.

Other Situations in which personal information may be disclosed:

insignia may store and disclose information allowed or required by applicable law. This means that we may make disclosures that are necessary or advisable to conform to legal and regulatory requirements or processes and where the protection of the rights, safety and property of customers, suppliers, staff or the public is deemed necessary.

Every care is taken that correct details are displayed on this website however insignia will not be held responsible for any pricing errors or omissions.

Like many websites, insignia employs a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our customers are using the site, including data on pages visited and your inferred preferences as well as aggregate site data.

Other companies which place advertising or links on the site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the nature of Internet, insignia cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site in relation to information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. insignia takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from this site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

The Winson Group, incorporating SIGNET and insignia, consider its people to be its greatest resource. Having a diverse, harmonious and productive workplace where people are treated with dignity, fairness and respect will ensure organisational growth in line with our strategic objectives. Employment at Winson should be enjoyable, satisfying and rewarding. The company recognises the right of all employees to work in an environment that is free from harassment and unlawful discrimination.

The Winson group will ensure that Harassment and Discrimination do not occur by actively discouraging behaviour that intimidates, offends, degrades or humiliates. To this effect the Winson Group will:

  • educate employees about acceptable behaviour at work
  • ensure supervisors/managers are aware of their responsibilities in relation to this policy and actively discourage behaviour which could be considered of harassing or discriminatory nature and act to prevent and resolve issues immediately
  • ensure all complaints are taken seriously and dealt with promptly under the Grievance Handling Procedure
  • Discipline anyone who, following an investigation, is found to have harassed or discriminated another person in the Winson Group, SIGNET or insignia.

Selection at Winson Group is merit-based to meet job requirements, for both current and potential employees. The policies and practices at Winson reflect the principles of fairness, equity and non-discrimination. Employees are treated in a way that is free of bias on the basis of:

• race, colour or nationality
• sex or gender, sexual preference, marital or parental status, or pregnancy
• religious or political belief or activity
• age
• disability

The Winson Group is an environmentally aware company committed wholly to the preservation of our environment through its business practices.

The Group's premises, processes and procedures comply with all relevant legislation. Our company wide pursuit of Best Practice and Continuous Improvement mean that our decisions in the absence of legislation are guided internally by thoughtful business etiquette.

The Winson Group is a safety-conscious company committed to providing each of its employees with a safe and healthy place in which to work.

All employees will be provided with the relevant training to ensure that they can safely perform all their duties. Each employee is responsible for working in a safe manner, following all safety rules, participating in safety training, identifying any health and safety hazards and reporting this to their relevant manager/supervisor or directly to the H&S officer.

The management of workplace health and safety is seen to be an integral part of the overall management responsibilities. All Executives, Managers and Supervisors will be held accountable for safety performance in their departments.

{{message}}